skip navigation
Arizona Commission of Indian Affairs
Arizona Commission of Indian Affairs AZ.gov Arizona's Official Web Site
 
Working for a greater understanding and improved relationships in the State of Arizona.
ARIZONA TRIBAL LEADERSHIP LIST
 
AK-CHIN INDIAN COMMUNITY (CD1) (LD11)

Louis Manuel, Jr., Chairman
William Antone, Vice-Chairman
Victoria Smith, Council Secretary

42507 W. Peters & Nall Road
Maricopa, AZ 85239
P (520) 568-1000
F (520) 568-1001

HOPI TRIBE (CD1) (LD7)

Herman Honanie, Chairman
Alfred Lomahquahu, Jr., Vice-Chairman
Vernita Selestewa, Tribal Secretary

P.O. Box 123
Kykotsmovi, AZ 86039
P (928) 734-2441
F (928) 734-3139 or (928) 734-6665

TOHONO O’ODHAM NATION (CD3 CD8) (LD4)

Ned Norris, Chairman
Wavalene Romero, Vice-Chairwoman
Roberta Harvey, Tribal Secretary

P.O. Box 837 Sells, AZ 85634
P (520) 383-2028
F (520) 383-3379

COCOPAH INDIAN TRIBE (CD3) (LD4)

Sherry Cordova, Chairwoman
J.Deal Begay, Jr., Vice-Chairman
Lilia Tafoya, Tribal Secretary

14515 S. Veterans Dr.
Somerton, AZ 85350
P (928) 627-2061
F (928) 627-3173

HUALAPAI TRIBE (CD1) (LD7)

Sherry Counts, Chairwoman
Philbert Watahomigie, Sr., Vice-Chairman
Adeline Crozier, Tribal Secretary

P.O. Box 179
Peach Springs, AZ 86434
P (928) 769-2216
F (928) 769-2343

TONTO APACHE TRIBE (CD4) (LD6)

Vivian Burdette, Chairwoman
Wally Davis, Jr., Vice-Chairman
Marcina O’Neil, Tribal Secretary

Tonto Apache Reservation #30
Payson, AZ 85541
P (928) 474-5000
F (928) 474-9125

COLORADO RIVER INDIAN TRIBES (CD4) (LD5)

Dennis Patch, Chairman
Sylvia “Cindy” Homer, Vice-Chairwoman
Amelia Flores, Tribal Secretary

26600 Mohave Rd.
Parker, AZ 85344
P (928) 669-1280
F (928) 669-1391

KAIBAB BAND OF PAIUTES (CD1) (LD7)

Roland Maldonado, Chairman
Carmen Bradley, Vice-Chairwoman
Jacqueline Spute, Tribal Secretary

Tribal Affairs Building, #1 North Pipe Spring Road
Fredonia, AZ 86022
P (928) 643-7245
F (928) 643-7260

WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE TRIBE (CD1) (LD7)

Ronnie Lupe, Chairman
Kasey Velasquez, Vice Chairman
Doreen Numkena, Tribal Secretary

P.O. Box 700
Whiteriver, AZ 85941
P (928) 338-2500
F (928) 338-1514

FORT MCDOWELL YAVAPAI NATION (CD6) (LD23)

Ruben Balderas, President
Pansy P. Thomas, Vice-President
Selena Castaneda, Tribal Secretary

P.O. Box 17779
Fountain Hills, AZ 85269
P (480) 789-7000
F (480) 837-1630

NAVAJO NATION (CD1) (LD7)

Ben Shelly, President
Rex Lee Jim, Vice-President
Lorenzo Bates, Speaker pro-tem

P.O. Drawer 9000
Window Rock, AZ 86515
P (928) 871-7000
F (928) 871-4025

YAVAPAI-APACHE NATION (CD1) (LD6)

Thomas Beauty, Chairman
Darlene Rubio, Sr., Vice Chairman
Karla Reimer, Tribal Secretary

2400 W. Datsi St.
Camp Verde, AZ 86322
P (928) 567-3649
F (928) 567-3994

FORT MOJAVE INDIAN TRIBE (CD4) (LD5)

Timothy Williams, Chairman
Shan Lewis, Vice-Chairman
Colleen Garcia, Tribal Secretary

500 Merriman Avenue
Needles, CA 92363
P (760) 629-4591
F (760) 629-5767 or (760) 629-4323

PASCUA YAQUI TRIBE (CD3) (LD3)

Peter Yucupicio, Chairman
Catalina Alvarez, Vice-Chairwoman
Robert Valencia, Tribal Secretary

7474 S Camino DeOeste
Tucson, AZ 85757
P (520) 883-5000
F (520) 883-5014

YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT INDIAN TRIBE (CD4) (LD1)

Ernie Jones, Sr., President
Donna Mitchell, Vice-President
Lorna Galeano, Tribal Secretary

530 E. Merritt Street
Prescott, AZ 86301
P (928) 445-8790
F (928) 778-9445

FORT YUMA-QUECHAN TRIBE (CD4) (LD13)

Keeny Escalanti, Sr., President
Ronda Aguerro, Vice-President
Alex Summerfield, Tribal Secretary

P.O. Box 1899
Yuma, AZ 85366
P (760) 572-0213
F (760) 572-2102

SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA INDIAN COMMUNITY (CD 6) (LD26)

Delbert Ray, Sr., President
Martin Harvier, Vice-President
Erica Harvier, Council Secretary

10005 E. Osborn Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85256
P (480) 362-7400
F (480) 362-7575

PUEBLO OF ZUNI (CD1) (LD7)

Arlen Quetawki, Sr., Governor
Steve Boone, Lt. Governor
Vicky Dewa, Tribal Secretary

P.O. Box 339
Zuni, NM 87327
P (505) 782-7000
F (505) 782-7202

GILA RIVER INDIAN COMMUNITY (CD1) (LD8, LD27)

Gregory Mendoza, Governor
Stephen R. Lewis, Lt. Governor
Linda Andrews, Tribal Secretary

P.O. Box 97
Sacaton, AZ 85247
P (520) 562-9841
F (520) 562-9849

SAN CARLOS APACHE TRIBE (CD1) (LD7)

Terry Rambler, Chairman
Tao Etpison, Vice-Chairman
Katrina Talkalai, Tribal Secretary

P.O. Box 1240
San Carlos, AZ 85550
P (928) 475-2361
F (928) 475-2567

 
HAVASUPAI TRIBE (CD1) (LD7)

Rex Tilousi, Chairman
Roland Manakaja, Vice-Chairman
Bonnie Wescogame , Executive Secretary

P.O. Box 10
Supai, AZ 86435
P (928) 448-2731
F (928) 448-2551 or (928) 448-2229

SAN JUAN SOUTHERN PAIUTE (CD1) (LD7)

May Preston, PresidentEdith King, Vice-President

P.O. Box 1989
Tuba City, AZ 86045
P 928-283-1066
F 928-674-9714

 

    Revised: December 26, 2014
       Download  Tribal Land Map